Aquatics
The following list contains current production 2014 not availability.

Although there are many more perennials that would do well as marginal or bog plants plants like Lobelia, Hibiscus, Lysmachia and Myosotis to name a few. The following list is what we grow especially for water garden use.

GENUS NAME
SPECIES NAME
COMMON NAME
SHORT DESCRIPTION
COLOCASIA MOJITO TARO GREEN LVS BLOTCHED BLACK
CYPERUS albostriatus STARBURST VARIEG. UMBRELLA PLANT UMBRELLA FOLIAGE ABOVE STIFF STEMS
IRIS LOUISIANA -JAMES DICKENSON LOUISIANA IRIS PINK TO BURGANDY/ WETLANDS
LUDWIGIA SEDOIDES MOSIAC PLANT DISTINCTIVE REDDISH DIAMOND FOLIAGR/YELLOW FLOWERS
NYMPHOIDES MADAME WILFRON WATERLILY PINK
NYMPHOIDES CHARLENE STRAWN WATERLILY YELLOW
NYMPHOIDES ALASKAN WATERLILY WHITE
PONTEDERIA CORDATA - BLUE BLUE PICKEREL WEED SHINY FOLIAGE-BLUE FLW
RANUNCULUS BUTTERED POPCORN   BRIGHT GOLDEN BUTTERCUP FLOWERS
SARRACENIA LOVE BUG COBRA PLANT CLUMPING DWARF PITCHER PLANT
SARRACENIA LADY BUG COBRA PLANT CLUMPING DWARF PITCHER PLANT
SCIRPUS ZEBRINA BULL RUSH  
TYPHA MINIMA DWARF CATTAILS  

©2007-2014 NDBGonline.com
Artwork © BradleyClark